Hall of Honor

The Hall of Honor was founded by IAM in 2008. Its purpose is to commemorate industry leaders whose careers have reflected exceptional and distinguished service to the association and the industry.

2019

  • Paul Evans – AGM Group
  • Terry Head – International Association of Movers
  • Koji Tominaga – Yokohama Kaiun International Col., Ltd.

2018

  • Rick Curry – Gateways International/The Pasha Group
  • John Day – Daycos
  • Peg Wilken – Stevens Forwarders

2017

  • Maureen Beal – National Van Lines
  • Estelle Tredway – Interstate Van Lines
  • Anthony (Tony) Waugh – AGS

2017 Sweep Class

  • Victor Bondarenko – Interdean
  • Dick Horgan – Sunpak Movers
  • Bud Mathias – Imperial/Davidson, Delcher
  • Hugh Mitchell – Mitchell Overseas Movers
  • Bob Patton – Bekins International
  • Martin Santini – 7 Santini Brothers/Homepack
  • Byron Schenck – Door to Door
  • Jim Thompson Sr. – Intercontinental/Dean/Crown
  • Ted Alexander – Imperial/Delcher
  • Mickey Flynn – P & F Safepak

2016

  • James Francis Coleman – Coleman Worldwide Moving
  • J. Paul Levine – New Haven Moving Equipment
  • Kevin Spealman – National Forwarding Company

2015

  • Hans Gerzymisch – ITO – International Transport Organization
  • Lars Lykke Iversen – Santa Fe Group
  • James W. Westbrook – Sentinel International Forwarding, Inc.

2014

  • Randall K. Groger – RKG Associates
  • Paul Richard Klien – Transportes Fink S.A.

2013

  • Don Collins – The Viking Corporation
  • Heather Engel – True North Relocation, LLC
  • Jan Moore – BINL

2012

  • Brian Charles – Michael Gerson Ltd.
  • Alain Taïeb – AGS Group
  • Richard M. Smith – American Vanpac Carriers

2011

  • Richard DeWitt – DeWitt Companies
  • Dolf Gosselin – Gosselin Group
  • George W. Pasha III – The Pasha Group
  • Colin Quarrington – Industry Consultant

2010

  • Jacqueline M. Agner – IAM Executive Committee; Secretary, Alan F. Wohlstetter Scholarship Fund
  • Thomas W. Cartwright – American World Forwarders
  • James E. Thompson – Crown Worldwide Group

2009

  • A. Quinn Bell – The Suddath Companies
  • George Fouch – Rainier Overseas Movers Inc.
  • Kenneth N. Garrison – Tri Star Freight System Inc.
  • Jay L. Goldberg – Greenbriar Forwarding Co. Inc.
  • Han Helders – Crystal Forwarding Inc.
  • Sandra Rowe Maier – Jet Forwarding Inc.
  • David W. McCreight – International Export Packers
  • Michael Richardson Sr. – AirLand Forwarders
  • Wally Saubert – American Red Ball International
  • Dieter O. Schlimmer – Phoenix Transport Services GmbH
  • Richard F. Sommer – Wilhelm Rosebrock GmbH & Co. KG
  • Jack Thompson – COVAN International
  • Joyce B. Wohlstetter – Spouse of HHGFAA Founder & General Counsel

2008

  • Douglas B. Barnes – Smyth Movers
  • David P. Beere – Matson Navigation
  • Frank W. Borta – Allied Van Lines
  • Belvian W. Carrington – International Association of Movers
  • Charles M. Darmanin – Capitol Transportation
  • Woodrow Wilson DeWitt – DeWitt Freight Forwarding
  • Richard F. B. Goates – Intercontinental Transport
  • Ralph W. Johnson – VanPac Carriers
  • Jack Kagan – Great American Forwarders
  • Donald G. Klein – All States Worldwide Movers, Inc.
  • George W. Pasha IV – The Pasha Group
  • Donald E. Rowe – Imperial International
  • Calvin W. Stein – Household Goods Forwarders Association of America
  • Joel Summer – Pacific Moving and Storage
  • Frank Swope – AFI Worldwide Movers
  • Alan F. Wohlstetter – HHGFAA Founder & General Counsel; Denning & Wohlstetter
  • Georgia Angell, Trellis Vine Consulting, LLC
  • Jeff Coleman, Coleman Worldwide Moving
  • Marc Smet, Gosselin Group N.V.